Education:
MBA, Pace University; BS, University of Pennsylvania.
Art Education: State University of New York, Purchase, NY; Silvermine Guild of Art; International Center of Photography; Philadelphia Museum School of Art, Greenwich Art Society.

Art Affiliations:Allied Artists of America; Ridgefield Guild of Artists; Art Society of Old Greenwich; Greenwich Art Society, National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylic.

Juror: Beaux Arts Exhibit, Women’s Club of Rye, 2008
 
 Solo Exhibits:
2016: "Vixens or Victims?", Harrison Public Library, Harrison NY.
2010: “The Feminine Mystique Redux”, Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville NY
2008: “Inspirations”, Rye Free Reading Room, Rye, NY.
2007: “Face to Face”, (2 person exhibit), Iona College, New Rochelle NY.
2003: “Dreams and Destinies,” Harrison Library, Harrison, NY.
2002: “Sounds of Silence,” Riverdale Temple, Bronx, NY.

Awards:
2016: Award of Excellence, Manhattan Arts International on-line exhibit.
2014: Honorable Mention, Art Society of OldGreenwich.
2013: Third Place, Art Society of OldGreenwich, Flinn Gallery.
2012: Dagny A. Hultgreen award,Greenwich Art Society Flinn Gallery.
 Second Place, Art Society of OldGreenwich Bendheim Gallery.
2010: Frances K. Brooks Memorial Award,Best in Show, Greenwich ArtSocietyBendheim Gallery.
2009: Honorable Mention, Art Society of OldGreenwich, ”In the Mood for Color” .
2008: Best in Show, Painting, Rye ArtsCenter Member Show.
2006: First Place, Painting, Rye Arts CenterMember Show.
2005: Myra C. Berol Memorial Award, 33rdAnnual Bedford Art Show.

Publications:
*"Borders, Bodies, Home", Rejoinder (Spring 2017) online journal published by the Institute for Research for Women at Rutgers University in partnership with the Feminist Art Project.
*UNITY magazine, a publication of Picture That, 2012.

Selected Juried Exhibitions:
2017
*"Visual Narratives," Loft Artists Galleries.
*"Assyrians in Yonkers," Blue Door Art Center.
*"The Story of Art," Pequot Library.
* "100th Annual Juried Exhibition", Greenwich Art Society.
*"Art Takes Manhattan", NY Art Week, Caelum Gallery.
*Yonkers Artist Showcase.
2016
*"Shelter," National Association of Women Artists & Violence Transformed.
*"Powers of Observation," Greenwich Flinn Show.
*Faber Birren National Color Award Show.
*Art Society of Old Greenwich Bendheim Gallery show.
*Her Story 2016", Manhattan Arts International.
*Yonkers Artist Showcase.
2015
*"Time & Place," Katonah Museum ArtistsAssociation, Hammond Museum, NorthSalem NY.
*"Art of Healing," Blue Door Gallery,Yonkers NY.
* "Art Connections 11," George SegalGallery, Montclair NJ.
* MODHarts Gallery of ContemporaryRealism.
* Yonkers Artist Showcase.
2014
*"Viewpoints 2014," Studio Montclair atAljira, a Center for Contemporary Art.
* Art Society of Old Greenwich Open JuriedShow.
*"RE-Think the Ordinary", Flinn Gallery,Greenwich Art Society.
2013
* Faber Birren National Color Award Show,Stamford CT.
 "Reflections" Art Society of Old Greenwich.
* 96th Annual Juried Exhibit, Greenwich Art Society.
* Spectrum, New Canaan Society for theArts.
2012
*"Coming Full Circle: The Greenwich ArtSociety Celebrates 100 at the BruceMuseum."
* 95th Annual Juried Exhibit, Greenwich ArtSociety.
* "Local Color, Defying Boundaries", Greenwich Art Society.
* Art Society of Old Greenwich, Bendheim .
2011
*"Our History is our Strength", UBSHeadquarters, Stamford CT.
* Greenwich Art Society, Bendheim Exhibit.
2010
* “Juxtapositions”, Greenwich Art Society,Flinn Gallery.
* Art Society of Old Greenwich, BendheimGallery.
2009
* Greenwich Art Society Bendheim Exhibit.
* Ridgefield Guild of Artists.
* “In the Mood for Color”, Art Society of OldGreenwich, Flinn Gallery.
* 4th Annual Human Rights Exhibit. South Texas College, Universidad de Monterey, Mexico
* Katonah Museum Artists at Northern Westchester Hospital.
2008
* Rye Arts Center Member Show.
* 3rd Annual Human Rights Exhibit. SouthTexas College; University of Texas PanAmerican; Progreso Art Gallery, Mexico;University of Monterrey, Mexico.
* “Art for Health”. Boscobel House andGardens, Garrison NY.
2007
* “Face to Face: Two Approaches,” BrotherKenneth Chapman Gallery, Iona College.Two person exhibit.
* “Across the Border”, South Texas Collegeand Progreso Gallery, Mexico.
* “Discoveries”, George Segal Gallery,Montclair State University.
* “Waterworks”, Iona College.
2006
* Rye Arts Center Member Show.
* Spectrum, New Canaan Society for theArts.
* “Re-Flowering the Garden: Women andNature,” Mills Pond House Gallery.
2005
* 33rd Annual Bedford Art Show.
* “Women, Words & Images,” SmithtownTownship Arts Council.
2004
* 32nd Annual Bedford Art Show.
* “Real to Unreal,” Hammond Museum.
* Mainstream Studio Artists, White Plains Library.
* “The Contemporary Portrait,” Rye Arts Center.
2003
* “Viewpoints,” Northern Westchester Center for the Arts.
* Allied Artists of America, National Arts Club, New York, NY.
* Katonah Museum Artists, Northern Westchester Center for the Arts.
* 26th Annual Juried Exhibition, Ridgefield Guild of Artists.
* “Spring,” The Gallery at the Macy Pavilion, Westchester Medical Center.
2002
* “The Human Presence: Interpretations,” The Arts Exchange, White Plains, NY.
* The Consulate of Venezuela, New York, NY.
2001
* “Peace,” Garrison Art Center.
* “Wet Paint,” Westport Arts Center.
* “Anything Goes,” Northern Westchester Center for the Arts.
2000
* “Spectrum,” New Canaan Society for the Arts.
* “Hallelujah! 2000” invitational, Ceres Gallery, New York, NY.
* Brewster Gallery, New York, NY.
* “In Full View,” Northern Westchester Center for the Arts.
1999
* Art of the Northeast, Silvermine Guild.
* 22nd Annual Juried Exhibition, Ridgefield Guild of Artists.
* Art 54 Gallery, New York, NY.





 
 


 
 
 
 
Bibliography Section Article Bibliography Section Catalog Bibliography Section Web Link PDF icon displayed by thumbnail Sold Dot